Alumni

Many of our pupils have gone into extremely successful careers in the dance, performing arts and musical industries. They have secured places at the most prestigious ballet and dance companies in the world, such as The Royal Ballet, English National Ballet and Dutch National Ballet.

Pupils currently in further training

Class of 2020
Emma Coates - English National Ballet School
Clara Ngo - Central School of Ballet

Class of 2018
Sarah Trinder - Dutch National Ballet Academy
Aiste Stankeviciute - Masters of Ballet Academy and Staatliche Ballettschule Berlin

Class of 2017
Erin King - Central School of Ballet, Northern Ballet Graduate Programme
Olivia Jones - Laine Theatre Arts
Emma Lewis - London School of Musical Theatre

Class of 2016
Jade Cawthraw - Ballet Theatre UK, Ballet Cymru Pre-Professional Programme

Alumni


2016 - Kate Hester - Central School of Ballet, State Opera Ruse

2014 - Imogen Alvares - Rambert School, Rambert 2 Company, Chrysalis Company, Teac Damsa

2014 - Rebecca Mabin - English National Ballet School, The Czech National Ballet

2011 - Oliver Wilkinson-Smith - Royal Ballet School, Rambert School, Ballet Cymru

2011 - Amy Punter - Arts Education, touring with the UK Musical Theatre Company,  Shrek the Musical

2010 - Charlotte Jordan - Coronation Street, Netflix drama Free Rein

2007 - Laurretta Summerscales - English National Ballet School, Principal with the English National Ballet Company, Principal with the Bavarian State Ballet

2006 - Beth Peach - Central School of Ballet, Phantom of the Opera world tour, Det NY Theatre

2006 - Jessica Weeks - Tring Park School for the Performing Arts, Phantom of Opera

2006 - Heather Wood - Central School of Ballet, Ballet Ireland

2005 - Sophie Harmer - Central School of Ballet, Sophie Adams Ballet Company

2004 - Jessica Westwood - English National Ballet School, Ballet Cork

2004 - Henry Perkins - Bolshoi Ballet School, Estonia National Ballet Company

2002 - Katerina Kamieniecka - Rambert School

2001 - Isabella Lubach - Royal Ballet School, Royal Ballet Company

2001 - Julia Davies - Bronze medal at the Genee, Central School of Ballet, Ballet Theatre UK, Amplified Arts

2001 - Emily Little - Laine Theatre Arts, contemporary teacher and choreographer

2001 - Blaire Kiefer - Executive Director Ballet Des Moines and previous manager of Individual Giving, Washington Ballet

2001 - Rosanna Hoult - London Studio Centre, actress roles in Captain America: The First Avenger and many more

2001 - Emily Pimms - Rambert School of Dance, Independent Ballet Wales

2000 - Nicholas Hoult - About a Boy, Skins, X-Men, Casualty, Mission: Impossible 7 & 8, Tolkien, The Favourite

1999 - Hannah Bateman - Central School of Ballet, Northern Ballet (Leading Soloist)

1997 - Pietra Mello Pitman - Royal Ballet Upper School, Royal Ballet Company (First Artist), Co-Director of 'Sisters Grimm'

1997 - Rebecca Warburton - Royal Ballet School, Channel 5 TV Presenter

1996 - Jodie Read - Laine Theatre Arts, currently in Mamma Mia in the West End

1996 - Rebecca Jackson - Royal Ballet School, Adam Cooper, Mathew Bourne Tours

1994 - Emily Low - Royal Ballet School, Royal Ballet Company

1985 - Kate Snowdon - Royal Ballet School, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Ballet Schule, Solarie Roth

1985 - Yvette Halfhide - Ballet Boyz, Welsh Contemporary Dance

1985 - Sarah Lewis- Royal Ballet School, European Ballet Company

1985 - Jo Bungay - Royal Ballet School, Scottish Ballet Company

1980 - Clair Thomas - Gold medal at the Genee, Royal Ballet School, English National Ballet Company, Michael Clarke Company

1980 - Zoe Ledger - English National Ballet, Staats Opera Berlin

1980 - Claire Knowles - Royal Ballet School, London City Ballet

1980 - Clare Besent - Rouen Ballet

1980 - Gavin Fitz Patrick - English National Ballet

1980 - Andrew Mitchell - Icelandic Ballet

1980 - Julie Pedrick - Hoff and French Contemporary Dance Company

1979 - Kelly Gunner - Laine Theatre Arts, International Cruise Ship

1978 - Elizabeth Tuvey - Ballett Koblenz

1977 - Oliver Hindle - Royal Ballet School, Birmingham Royal Ballet

1977 - Lee Robinson - English National Ballet Company

1977 - David Brown - Royal Ballet School, Stuttgart Ballet, Zurich Ballet

1975 - Karen Edwards - Fosse in the West End (original cast), Chicago in the West End

1975 - Jocelyn Earle - Rome Ballet

1974 - Tracy Brown - Royal Ballet School, Royal Ballet Company

News

Gallery

Join Us